News

Inquirer: Candidates announced for primary ballots

On December 15, 2017, the Gonzales Inquirer published the following list of candidates filed for the Republican Party primary:

 

The candidate filing deadline for the 2018 election has come and gone. Early voting for the primary election is scheduled for Tuesday, Feb. 20, 2018, through March 2, 2018. The primary election will take place on Tuesday, March 6.

In local races, only one position will be contested as incumbent County Treasurer Jo Ann Mercer will defend her seat against Sheryl Barborak. Other county-wide seats are uncontested.

Local Republican candidates 

County Judge

  • Patrick (Pat) Davis

District Clerk

  • Janice Sutton 

County Clerk

  • Lona Ackman

County Treasurer

  • Sheryl Barborak

County Surveyor

  • Seth M. Fullilove

County Commissioner Pct. 2

  • Donnie R. Brzozowski

County Commissioner Pct. 4

  • Collie Boatright Jr.

Justice of the Peace Pct. 1

  • Deidra D. Voigt

Justice of the Peace, Pct. 3

  • Jesse Almaraz

Justice of the Peace Pct. 4

  • Darryl J. Becker

Statewide Republican candidates are:

United States Senator

  • Ted Cruz

U.S. Representative, District 27

  • Bech Bruun
  • Michael Cloud

United States Representative, Congressional District 34 

  • Dr. Rey Gonzalez

Governor 

  • Barbara Krueger
  • Greg Abbott (Incumbent)
  •  

Lieutenant Governor 

  • Dan Patrick (Incumbent)
  • Scott Milder

Attorney General 

  • Ken Paxton

Comptroller of Public Accounts 

  • Glen Heger

Commissioner of the General Land Office 

  • Davey Edwards
  • George P. Bush (Incumbent)
  • Jerry Patterson
  • Rick Range

Commissioner of Agriculture 

  • Sid Miller (Incumbent)
  • Trey Blocker

Railroad Commissioner 

  • Christi Craddick (Incumbent)
  • Weston Martinez

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4

  • John Devine

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6 

  • Jeff Brown

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 8 

  • Dib Waldrip
  • Michelle Slaughter

State Representative, Dist. 17

  • John Cyrier

Chief Justice 13th Court of Appeals

  • Ernie Aliseda

Justice 13th Court of Appeals, Place 2 

  • Greg Perkes

Justice 13th Court of Appeals, Place 4 

  • Jaime Tijerina

Justice 13th Court of Appeals, Place 5 

  • Clarissa Silva

Read the full article at GonzalesInquire.com